SOHI Athletics

                 SoHi Star Logo Updated

Athletic Director: Kyle McFall (907) 260-7062 / kmcfall@kpbsd.k12.ak.us


KPBSD Coaching Vacancies                      SOHI Athletics Directory 2019

All student-athletes need to complete 10 practices before participating in a competitive event.  A student-athlete cannot be considered eligible to practice until a physical and paperwork is on file with the school.  Also, participation fees must be paid before the first scheduled trip of the season (or at a prior date set by the coach).  Soldotna High School will be utilizing Arbiter Athlete for electronic filing of all paperwork.  Please use the link below to access Arbiter Athlete.

Arbiter Athlete

Below is a document with step-by-step instructions on how to create an account on Arbiter Athlete:

Watch the ASAA required TAD policy video.


Follow SOHI team sports schedules and results on ASAA365.  Use the links below to access specific team information (PDF or Word Document versions of the schedules have been provided in the team sports section below).

Football         Volleyball         Boys Basketball        Girls Basketball         Hockey

Baseball          Softball          Boys Soccer          Girls Soccer


UPCOMING ELIGIBILITY CHECK:


SOHI ATHLETICS WEEKLY NEWSLETTER


2018-19 SOHI SPRING SPORTS

BASEBALL

SOFTBALL

BOYS SOCCER

GIRLS SOCCER

TRACK AND FIELD


2018-19 SOHI ATHLETIC HONORS:

YOUTH PRIDE OF ALASKA

  • Jersey Truesdell was named the male Youth Pride of Alaska award winner by the Alaska Sports Hall of Fame Directors
  • The award distinguishes one male and one female athlete for “consistent excellence in athletic competition”

US JUNIOR NATIONAL SKI CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Sonora Martin won 1st place in a national video contest for the US Junior National Ski Organization
  • Link to watch the video – https://youtu.be/SwRuiq3itu4 

CHEER

  • Universal Cheer Association Summer Camp (attended as a club team)
    • Team Awards
      • Gold Superior Sideline Routine
      • Blue Superior Cheer with Stunt Routine
      • Blue Superior Rally Dance with Pyramid
      • 1st Place Cheer Routine
      • 2nd Place Overall Game Day Routine
      • Spirit Stick Days 1-4
      • Top Banana Team Award
      • Community service pins for teams effort to raise money for St. Jude’s America Needs Cheerleaders
      • Team invitation to perform at the Citrus Bowl
    • Individual Awards
      • All American Medallions – Brooke Belluomini, Seryn Sproul, and Kilei England (invited to perform in London for a New Years’ Day Parade)
      • Pin It Forward Award – Seryn Sproul (she was also invited to tryout as a UCA instructor)
      • WDW Spirit Spectacular Performance Invitation – Nicole Kreider, Brook Belluomini, and Seryn Sproul

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

  • Region III Championships – Division I
    • Boys finished 3rd in the team standings – qualified for the State meet
      • Top finishers – Mekbeb Denbrock (4th overall), Bradley Walters (7th overall), Lance Chilton (11th overall)
    • Girls finished 3rd in the team standings – qualified for the State meet
      • Top finishers – Jordan Straughsbaugh (3rd overall), Erika Arthur (9th overall), Tanis Lorring (10th overall)
  • Division I State Championships
    • Boys finished 7th in the team standings
      • Top finishers – Mekbeb Denbrock (16th overall), Bradley Walters (23rd overall), Jack Harris (58th overall), Lance Chilton (63rd overall), Anchor Musgrave (64th overall), Logan Shane (77th overall), Maleda Denbrock (79th overall)
    • Girls finished 8th in the team standings
      • Top finishers – Jordan Straughsbaugh (16th overall), Erika Arthur (41st overall), Tanis Lorring (53rd overall), Ellie Burns (61st overall), Cameron Blackwell (63rd overall), Jordan Ruffner (68th overall), Ryann Cannava (74th overall)

FOOTBALL

  • Division II School State Champions
  • Team GPA Award (Division II State)
  • Galen Brantley was selected as the All-USA Alaska Football Coach of the Year
    • Five SOHI players were selected to the All-USA Alaska Football Team
      • First Team – Levi Benner (OL), Aaron Faletoi (DL) and Jersey Truesdell (DB)
      • Second Team – Galen Brantley III (TE) and Hudson Metcalf (LB)
  • Division II All State
    • Offensive Player of the Year – Jersey Truesdell
    • Lineman of the Year – Levi Benner
    • Assistant Coach of the Year – Eric Pomerleau
    • First Team Offense – Jersey Truesdell (QB), Aaron Faletoi (FB), Galen Brantley III (TE and LS), Levi Benner (T)
    • First Team Defense – Hudson Metcalf (OLB), Galen Brantley III (ILB), Jersey Truesdell (DB), Levi Benner (DL), Aaron Faletoi (DL)
    • First Team Specialist – Zach Hanson (U)
    • Second Team Offense – Brennan Werner (C)
    • Second Team Defense – Wyatt Medcoff (DB)
    • Second Team Specialist – Galen Brantely III (LS), Cy Updike (KR)
  • Northern Lights Conference Champions
  • Northern Lights All Conference
    • Offensive Player of the Year – Jersey Truesdell
    • Assistant Coach of the Year – Eric Pomerleau
    • 1st Team Offense – Jersey Truesdell (QB), Aaron Faletoi (FB), Galen Brantley III (TE and LS), Levi Benner (T), Brennan Werner (G), Cy Updike (KR)
    • 1st Team Defense – Hudson Metcalf (OLB), Galen Brantley III (ILB), Jersey Truesdell (DB), Wyatt Medcoff (DB), Cy Updike (DB), Levi Benner (DL), Aaron Faletoi (DL), Zach Hanson (U)
    • 2nd Team Offense – Wyatt Medcoff (FB), Trenton Walden (T), Cody Nye (C)
    • 2nd Team Defense – Melvin Lloyd (DL), Zack Zeigler (P)
    • Honorable Mention Offense – Jersey Truesdell (K)

SWIM/DIVE

  • Region III Championships
    • Boys finished 3rd in the team standings
      • Top performers:
        • Kylin Welch – 1st in the diving event (qualified for state)
        • Ethan Evans – 2nd in the 50 free and 2nd in the 100 butterfly (qualified for state)
        • Sam Skolnick – 2nd in the diving event (qualified for state)
    • Girls finished 2nd in the team standings
      • Top performers:
        • Madison Snyder – 1st in the 500 free (qualified for state)
        • Sydney Juliussen – 2nd in the 50 free and 3rd in the 100 free (qualified for state)
        • Kortney Birch – 3rd in the 500 free (qualified for state)
        • Darby McMillan – 2nd in the 100 backstroke (qualified for state)
        • Other state qualifiers – Madelyn Barkman, Madelyn Brennan, Alex Juliussen, and Katie Creglow
  • State Championships
    • Boys finished 9th in the team standings
      • Top performers:
        • Kylin Welch – state championship in the diving event
        • Sam Skolnick – 3rd in the diving event
        • Ethan Evans – 5th in the 100 butterfly
    • Girls finished 13th in the team standings
      • Top performers:
        • Sydney Juliussen – 7th in the 200 IM and 7th in the 100 free

VOLLEYBALL

  • Northern Lights Conference Tournament
    • Third place finish – qualified for the 4A state tournament
    • All-Conference Teams
      • First Team – Aliann Schmidt, Ituau Tuisaula, Holleigh Jaime
      • Second Team – Bailey Leach
  • 4A State Tournament
    • Fifth place finish
    • All-Tournament Team – Ituau Tuisaula, Holleigh Jaime

WRESTLING

  • Northern Lights Conference – Region III Championships
    • Third place finish in the team standings
    • NLC Coach of the Year – Neldon Gardner
    • Top performers:
      • Gideon Hutchison – 1st at 130 lbs
      • Aaron Faletoi – 1st at 215 lbs
      • Amanda Wylie – 1st at 160 lbs (girls division)
      • Dennis Taylor – 2nd at 160 lbs
      • Brennan Werner – 2nd at 189 lbs
      • Elijah Floyd – 2nd at 285 lbs
      • Vydell Baker – 2nd at 130 lbs (girls division)
      • Logan Craig – 3rd at 112 lbs
  • Division I State Championships
    • Fifth place finish in the team standings
    • Top performers:
      • Aaron Faletoi – 1st at 215 lbs
      • Amanda Wylie – 2nd at 160 lbs (girls division)
      • Gideon Hutchison – 2nd at 130 lbs
      • Melvin Lloyd – 4th at 285 lbs
      • Brayde Wolfe – 6th at 145 lbs
      • Elijah Floyd – 6th at 285 lbs

HOCKEY

  • Railbelt Conference Champions
  • Railbelt All Conference
    • First Team
      • Goalie – Corbin Wirz
      • Defenseman – Galen Brantley III
      • Forwards – Braxton Urban and Wyatt Medcoff
    • Second Team
      • Goalie – Josh Tree
  • Division II State Tournament
    • 5th place finish

NORDIC SKI

  • Region III Championships
    • Boys finished 2nd in the team standings
      • Top performers (2-day totals):
        • Bradley Walters (5th overall)
        • Jack Harris (6th overall)
        • Jeremy Kupferschmid (8th overall)
    • Girls finished 3rd in the team standings
      • Top performers (2-day totals):
        • Hannah Delker (8th overall)
        • Erika Arthur (10th overall)
        • Katie Delker (11th overall)
  • State Championships
    • Boys finished 10th in the team standings
      • 8th in the 4-by-5 K relay
      • Top individual performers (3-day totals):
        • Jeremy Kupferschmid (28th overall)
        • Bradley Walters (41st overall)
      • 10th in the 10 K mass start
        • Bradley Walters (28th overall)
        • Jeremy Kupferschmid (32nd overall)
    • Girls finished 10th in the team standings
      • 10th in the 4-by-3 K relay
      • Top individual performers (3-day totals):
        • Hannah Delker (40th overall)
        • Katie Delker (41st overall)
        • Erika Arthur (44th overall)
        • Isabella Dammeyer (47th overall)
        • Sonora Martin (49th overall)
      • 11th in the 7.5 K mass start
        • Katie Delker (39th overall)
        • Hannah Delker (40th overall)

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Second place finish in the Northern Lights Conference Tournament
  • Northern Lights All Conference
    • First Team – Jersey Truesdell
    • Coach of the Year – Nolan Rose
  • 4A State Championships
    • 5th place finish
    • All Tournament Team – Jersey Truesdell
  • AABC All-State Team
    • Third Team – Jersey Truesdell

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Regular season Northern Lights Conference champions
  • Second place finish in the Northern Lights Conference Tournament
  • Northern Lights All Conference
    • Most Valuable Player – Ituau Tuisaula
    • First Team – Brittani Blossom, Aliann Schmidt, Danica Schmidt, and Ituau Tuisaula
    • Coach of the Year – Kyle McFall
  • 4A State Championships
    • 5th place finish
    • All Tournament Team – Aliann Schmidt and Ituau Tuisaula
  • AABC All-State Team
    • First Team – Ituau Tuisaula
    • Third Team – Brittani Blossom

2017-18 SOHI Athletic Honors


© 2018 by SOHI Athletics.  Any part of this document may be reproduced or utilized in any form or by any means provided proper citation and credit are given for the work and no-cost dissemination is intended.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *